Education Support Program

We do voluntary work at the library - teaching the children, counseling their parents and also keeping an eye out for children who show promise, so that they can be sponsored by us or a vernacular school, or even sponsored for a vocational course.

Some of the children whose studies we sponsored

Kurratul Ain

Vansh Lama

Chiranjit Baidya

Debasish Mallik

Prabir Banerjee

Sumit Dhar

 

Apeejay Anand Children’s Library Scholarships

Year

Anand Library walk-in children

Enrolled with Scholarship to

2016

Sumit Dhar

UKG, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2016

Sibnath Das

Class 1, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2016

Rakesh Sarkar

Class 1, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2016

Vansh Lama

LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street

2015

Chiranjit Baidya

Class 4, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2015

Dipjoy Roy

Class 4, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2015

Prabir Banerjee

Class 3, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2015

Debasish Mallik

Class 3, Apeejay School, Salt Lake

2015

Kurratul Ain

UKG, Apeejay School, Park Street

2014

Zareen Khatoon

LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street (14-15)

2013

Nirjala Das

LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street

2013

Sazia Tabassum

King’s Park School

2013

Sk. Nawab

Class IV, Apeejay School, Saltlake

2013

Halim Ansari

Class I, Apeejay School, Saltlake

2013

Jahangir Ansari

Class I, Apeejay School, Saltlake

2012

Uzma Khatoon

LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street

2011

Salina Khatoon

LKG, Apeejay School, Park Street

Sandeep Chowdhury

Class III, Bolton’s Day School 

2010

Sahil Routh

Class I, Apeejay School, Park Street

2009

Tanisha Routh

Class I, Apeejay School

2008

Md. Salauddin

Bolton’s Day School

2007

Rita Routh

Nursery, All Saints Day School

Julekha

Afsana,Vocational Training, La Martiniere Knitting School

2006

Menka Kumari,

Class IV, Indira Gandhi Memorial School

2005

Zainab Naushad

Class VI, Prince Day School

Md. Wasim

Class IV, Bolton's Day School

2003

Rabeya Khatoon

Class II, Indira Academy

2002

Mubarak Ali

Class V, Cartouche School

Alia Alam

Class VI, King's Park School

2001

Deepa Rai

Class VIII, Bhamasha School

Nandini Routh

Class VII, Bhamasha School

2000

Abinash Sharma

Class X, Bhamasha School

1998

Biki Kumar Roy

Class VIII, Bhamasha School 

Md. Shahid Ali

Class VIIm Bolton's Day School

1997

Md. Saif Ali

Class VIII in Cartouche Day School. 

 

 
   
  Copyright @ Apeejay School. All rights reserved.